CYBERLOGIC PRIVACY STATEMENT:
CYBERLOGIC PRIVACY STATEMENT:

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which we will collect, process, store, and or disclose any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us in connection with websites and landing pages owned and operated by Cyberlogic, or in connection with IT services, IT consulting, Procurement, or any other  IT management services that we offer.

The following data protection laws govern the way we collect, manage, store and use your personal information:

  • South Africa: The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”)
  • United Kingdom (“UK”) and European Union (“EU”) customers: The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  introduced on 25 May 2018
  • For our Mauritian clients: The Data Protection Act, 20 of 2017 (“DPA”) which came into force on the 15th of January 2018

This privacy statement was last updated on 10.7.2018. [v1.1]

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS:

The data we collect is either necessary for us to be able to provide the agreed services, for us to be able to communicate with you, or when you have provided your permission.

ABOUT US

We trade as Cyberlogic which comprises the following legal entities

  • Cyberlogic Stellenbosch (PTY) LTD: Company  registration no. 2002/003725/07 and
  • Cyberlogic (PTY) LTD: Company  registration no. 2013/202312/07

 

Our premises are listed below

CAPE TOWN :The Towers – South Tower, 18th Floor, Hertzog Boulevard, Foreshore, Cape Town
JOHANNESBURG :Ground Floor – Building 16, Woodlands Office Park – Woodlands Drive, Woodmead
MAURITIUS :Suite 1D, 5 Clarens Fields Business Park, Black River Road, Bambous
STELLENBOSCH :1st Floor, Block B, De Wagenweg Office Park, Stellentia Street, Stellenbosch
UNITED KINGDOM :Apsley house, 176 Upper Richmond Rd, London SW15 2SH, UK

 

Contact : info@cyberlogic.co.za

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT:

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We may collect:

  • Banking Details
  • Confidential Correspondence
  • Digital Images
  • Email,
  • Financial Details
  • Location Information
  • Name
  • Online Identifiers
  • Photographs together with Identifiers
  • Telephone contact details
  • Visual Images
  • Credit card details

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We process personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use our website, our services, you are a supplier or work in direct partnership with us or as part of IEIT group of companies.

If you use our services, you are required to provide us with your contact details and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the service contract.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including market research, service experience surveys and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or legal justification for doing so.

HOW DO WE LOOK AFTER YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

ABOUT COOKIES:

Like most common websites we may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance our services and sites. These technologies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, make it easier when you to sign-in, and analyse how our site and services are performing.

You can learn more about cookies below.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

For almost any modern website to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as ‘cookies’ – which are small text files – on its users’ computers. These cookies are designed to allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs which make your experience of the Internet much smoother and more interactive. For instance, they are used to remember your preferences on sites you visit often, to provide you with relevant content and to help you navigate between pages more efficiently. They also help ensure that the advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Your consent applies to the following domains: cyberlogic.co.za; nuventiv.com; ieit.co.za; talentank.co.za

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES:

Cyberlogic does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties or subcontractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Furthermore, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT:

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to view any updates.